GPHG 2014

Grand Prix d'horlogerie de Genève 2014

The "Aiguille d'or" is awarded to Breguet

The Watch Quote™ - November 11th, 2014



Excellence, innovation and watchmaking expertise were duly rewarded on this Friday October 31st in the Grand Théâtre de Genève, on the occasion of the 14th Grand Prix d’Horlogerie de Genève (GPHG) prize-giving ceremony. The international jury of this edition 2014 of the GPHG handed out 16 prizes, including the supreme “Aiguille d’Or”, distinction, awarded to Breguet for the Classic Chronométrie model. This prize was officially presented on-stage by the Federal Councillor Johann Schneider-Ammann, who praised the vitality of the Swiss watch industry.

The Grand Théâtre de Genève lit up by Gerry Hofstetter

Jointly hosted by Melanie Winiger and Frédéric Beigbeder, the ceremony was attended by around 1,500 guests including influential figures from the world of watchmaking, finance and politics, who congregated in Geneva for this annual celebration of the 12th art.



This 14th edition of the GPHG registered a record participation with representation from all the major watchmaking groups as well as a number of independent companies.



The Prize winners of the Grand Prix d’Horlogerie de Genève 2014  : Bart and Tim Grönefeld (Co-founders of Grönefeld), Kari Voutilainen (Founder of Voutilainen), Felix Baumgartner and Martin Frei (Co-founders of Urwerk), Pierre Jacques (CEO of De Bethune), Walter Lange (Founder of A. Lange & Söhne), Christophe Claret (Founder and president of Christophe Claret), Aldo Magada (President & CEO of Zenith), Dr Helmut Crott (Owner of Urban Jürgensen & Sonner), Johann Schneider-Ammann (Federal Counsellor), Jean-Christophe Babin (CEO of Bulgari), Jean-Charles Zufferey (Vice-president of Breguet), Ricardo Guadalupe (CEO of Hublot), Carlo Lamprecht (President of the  Fondation of GPHG), Ryuhei Maeda (His Excellency Ambassador of Japan to in Switzerland) et Naoko Maeda, Wilhelm Schmid (CEO of A. Lange & Söhne), Pierre Maudet (State Councillor in Geneva), Stephen Urquhart (CEO of Omega), Susumu Kawanishi (Senior Vice-président of Seiko), Vincent Becchia (Product Director of Blancpain)



Simultaneously translated into English for fans worldwide, the ceremony was broadcast live on Euronews.com, Worldtempus.com, Hodinkee.com and on the official GPHG website, Gphg.org. Local TV channel Leman bleu also covered the event.

Guillaume Barazzone (National councillor and administrativ councillor of the city of Geneva)
Carlo Lamprecht (President of the Foundation of the GPHG), Johann Schneider-Ammann (Federal councillor) and Pierre Maudet (State councillor)

After New Delhi and Beijing, the exhibition of the watches pre-selected by the jury is still on show at the Cité du Temps in Geneva until November 2nd. In the final stage of this roadshow, the prize-winning watches in this 2014 edition will be presented in London at the SalonQP from November 6th to 8th.

Johann Schneider-Ammann (Federal councillor),
Pierre Maudet (State councillor) and Carine Maillard (Director of the GPHG Foundation)


Created in 2001 and intended as an annual salute to the excellence of worldwide watchmaking creations, the Grand Prix d’Horlogerie de Genève fosters the reputation and influence of this art and its values around the globe. Values that are shared by the main partner of the Foundation of the GPHG, the Edmond de Rothschild group, which since 2011 has regularly rewarded the best young student at the Geneva Watchmaking School by awarding a scholarship.

Aurel Bacs (President of the jury) and Walter Lange (Founder of A. Lange & Söhne)

Emmanuel Fievet (CEO of Edmond de Rothschild Suisse S.A.) and Quentin Guillerminet (winner of the Prize of the Best Young Student at the Geneva Watchmaking School 2014)

Dr Helmut Crott (Owner of the brand Urban Jürgensen & Sonner, winner of the Men’s Watch Prize 2014)
and Guillaume Barazzone (National councillor and administrativ councillor of the city of Geneva)

Pierre Jacques (CEO of De Bethune, winner of the Chronograph Watch Prize 2014), Moritz Elsaesser
and Jean-Philippe Arm (jury members)

Dominique Fléchon and Abdul Hamied Seddiqi (jury members)
and Susumu Kawanishi (Senior Vice-president of Seiko, winner of the “Petite Aiguille” Prize 2014))

Vincent Becchia (Product director of Blancpain, winner of the Ladies’ Watch Prize 2014) and Nick Foulkes (jury member)

Christophe Claret (Founder and president of Christophe Claret, winner of the Ladies’ High-Mech Watch Prize 2014),
René Beyer and Elizabeth Doerr (jury members)

Nazanin Lankarani and Claude Sfeir (jury members),
Jean-Christophe Babin (CEO of Bulgari, winner of the Jewellery Watch Prize 2014)

Nazanin Lankarani and Claude Sfeir (jury members),
Jean-Christophe Babin (CEO of Bulgari, winner of the Jewellery Watch Prize 2014))

Jean-Michel Wilmotte (jury member)
and Kari Voutilainen (Founder of Voutilainen, winner of the Artistic Crafts Watch Prize 2014)

Pierre Maudet (State councillor)

Ricardo Guadalupe (CEO of Hublot, winner of the Striking Watch Prize 2014)

Antoine Simonin and Patrick Wehrli (jury members),
Ricardo Guadalupe (CEO of Hublot, winner of the Striking Watch Prize 2014)

Sean Li and Zhixiang Ding (jury members) and Stephen Urquhart (CEO of Omega, winner of the Revival Watch Prize 2014)

Stephen Urquhart (CEO of Omega, winner of the Revival Watch Prize 2014)

Benjamin Clymer and William Rohr (jury members), Felix Baumgartner and
Martin Frei (Co-founders of Urwerk, winner of the Innovation Watch Prize 2014)

Johann Schneider-Ammann (Federal councillor)

Johann Schneider-Ammann (Federal councillor) and
Jean-Charles Zufferey (Vice-president of Breguet, winner of the « Aiguille d’Or » Grand Prix 2014)

Aurel Bacs (President of the jury) and Walter Lange (Founder of A. Lange & Söhne and winner of the Special Jury Prize 2014)

Carlos Alonso and Takeshi Matsuyama (jury members),
Wilhelm Schmid (CEO of A. Lange & Söhne, winner of the Calendar Watch Prize 2014)

Bart and Tim Grönefeld (Co-founders of Grönefeld, winner of the Tourbillon Watch Prize 2014)
and Pierre Maudet (State councillor)

Philippe Dufour (jury member), Felix Baumgartner and
Martin Frei (Co-founders of Urwerk, winner of the Mechanical Exception Watch Prize 2014)

Stefano Macaluso (jury member and Product director of Girard-Perregaux), Johann Schneider-Ammann (Federal councillor) and
Jean-Charles Zufferey (Vice-president of Breguet, winner of the « Aiguille d’Or » Grand Prix 2014))

Johann Schneider-Ammann (Federal councillor),
Jean-Christophe Babin (CEO of Bulgari, winner of the Jewellery Watch Prize 2014)
and Carlo Lamprecht (President of the Foundation of the GPHG)

Johann Schneider-Ammann (Federal councillor),
Jean-Charles Zufferey (Vice-president of Breguet, winner of the « Aiguille d’Or » Grand Prix 2014)
and Carlo Lamprecht (President of the Foundation of the GPHG)

Frédéric Beigbeder (presenter), Jean-Christophe Babin (CEO of Bulgari, winner of the Jewellery Watch Prize 2014),
Melanie Winiger (presenter), Johann Schneider-Ammann (Federal councillor)
and Carlo Lamprecht (President of the Foundation of the GPHG)

Johann Schneider-Ammann (Federal councillor),
Aldo Magada (President & CEO of Zenith, winner of the Sports Watch Prize 2014),
Carlo Lamprecht (President of the Foundation of the GPHG) and Ricardo Guadalupe (CEO of Hublot, winner of the Striking Watch Prize 2014)

Jury members of the GPHG 2014

 Advertising
From Daytona
to the Cosmograph Daytona
 Advertising

a lot
very much indeed
not at all

  Advertising
  Most popular pages
1 Rolex watch, 2 Audemars Piguet watch, 3 Hublot watch, 4 Patek Philippe watch, 5 Richard Mille watch, 6 Omega watch, 7 Jaeger-LeCoultre watch, 8 Cartier watch, 9 Tag Heuer watch, 10 IWC watch, 11 Breitling watch, 12 Vacheron Constantin watch, 13 Panerai watch, 14 Montblanc watch, 15 Zenith watch, 16 Baume & Mercier watch, 17 Breguet watch, 18 Piaget watch, 19 Bell & Ross watch, 20 Chopard watch, 21 A. Lange & Söhne watch, 22 Girard-Perregaux watch, 23 Corum watch, 24 Blancpain watch, 25 Chanel watch, 26 Tudor watch, 27 Louis Vuitton watch, 28 Ulysse Nardin watch, 29 Dior watch, 30 Ebel watch, 31 BRM watch, 32 Bulgari watch, 33 Roger Dubuis watch, 34 L.Leroy watch, 35 JeanRichard watch, 36 Parmigiani watch, 37 Jaquet Droz watch, 38 Franck Muller watch, 39 Porsche Design watch, 40 Perrelet watch, 41 Anonimo watch, 42 Chaumet watch, 43 Hermès watch, 44 HYT watch, 45 Van Cleef & Arpels watch, 46 Bucherer watch, 47 Greubel Forsey watch, 48 Yema watch, 49 Ralf Tech watch, 50 Glashütte watch, 51 Graham-London watch, 52 Louis Moinet watch, 53 MB&F watch, 54 Jacob & Co. watch, 55 Oris watch, 56 Urwerk watch, 57 H. Moser & Cie watch, 58 Ressence watch, 59 Frédérique Constant watch, 60 Christophe Claret watch,
1